Sunday, June 13, 2010

Getting to know YOU

It is finally Sunday...the end of a 3 day work weekend for me.  I can´t wait to get off work and go get my boys.  It has been a really long few days without them.  I felt so blah coming home to NOTHING!  Wednesday when I work I will be coming home to my boys :o)

Getting to know YOU



Now being that it is Sunday it is time for Keely´s wonderful blog hop Getting to know YOU.  If you want to play along just click here or on the button above.

Here are this weeks questions....



1. If you could have one of Superman's, powers which one would you want? Superhuman strength..Flight..Superhuman speed..X-Ray vision..etc


I wanna be able to fly.  Can you imagine the money I would save on travel and commuting back and forth to work!!!  LOL  I would really love to be able to fly just to be able to experinece the world from a different angle.  Imagine how freeing it would be to fly!!!  Aaaahhhh


2. The best thing I ever won is....?


I won some blog giveaways I was pretty daggone happy with but other than that I can´t think of anything I won!



3. Have you ever skyped with a bloggy friend?


Nope, I use Skype quite a bit but I have never used it to talk to anyone other than family and close friends.


4. What is your favorite Summer month?


June.  The boys get out of school and the weather is not too hot.  It feels like a new start...I love it!


5. Pool, Lake, or Ocean?


I love the ocean, I love looking at it and I love living near it but I am not really a fan of being in it.  It´s dirty!!!  The ocean has fish and sharks and all kinds of nasty things that might hurt me or the boys.

I love pools!!!  I would spend all my time there if I could :o)  The boys love going to the pool too so we are a great fit :o)


6. One of my favorite Summer memories is.....?


When I was 12 we bought a RV and traveled all around Wyoming, Utah, Nevada and went to California (Lake Tahoe but that counts as Cali right??).  It was so much fun and we even got to bring our beloved pets along for the trip.  My Mamma was pregnant with my little baby sister which was just a dream come true because I wanted another sibling so bad.  The memories from that trip will stay with me forever.  I loved it!

7. What's your favorite secret bargain?


JcPenny.  I love the sales they have at JcPenny´s, if I need clothes I can always find the brand name clothing cheapest there :o)  I miss JcPenny!!!


8. Do you plan on or have you been watching the World Cup?
 
 
Uh, no thanks!!!  I have no husband and that means I do not have to watch sports anymore unless it is for my boys LOL!!! 
 
The only TV in the house is in the boys´s room so I couldn´t even tell you what is on TV anyway!
 
 
Well, that was fun.  Join in the fun by either visiting Keely´s blog or answering the questions in my comment section.  Have a great Sunday everyone!!!

5 comments:

MannMom3 said...

Hey Helga!

Flying would be the best..Too bad it's never gonna happen..;-)

I like looking at the ocean too..just not a fan of being in it..and the whole sand thing..not a fan..pools are so much cleaner. :D

Have a great day lady!

3LittleMonkeys said...

I'm so with you on the pool! I don't like swimming in lakes or oceans!

Happy Weekend!

Stacey said...

I don't like swimming in anything that I can't see the bottom! That means lakes and oceans! lol

No world cup for me either.

Pennie said...

I'm SO WITH YOU on the World Cup! I am not a fan of watching sports on t.v. I don't mind attending a baseball or football game at the stadium...because it's fun to people watch and get stadium food and feel the excitement...but to watch on t.v. ... no thanks. And, I'm not a soccer fan AT ALL!!!

Have a great weekend, Helga!

Anonymous said...

I like your blog !!Thank you. They are really great .
do not miss my goods , they are very beautiful !!
Fashion watches
Discount watches
Antique pocket watches
Engraved pocket watches