Sunday, August 8, 2010

Getting to know YOU

The weekend is almost over (boo for you Abby) and in 6.5 hours I am off!!!  I am so glad because this weekend has been crazy busy at work and I am exhausted.  Also, the boys are at my Mamma's house and I really miss them and can't wait to see them!!!  When I get off work I am going to go to my sisters house (my home for the moment) and change clothes, pack my laptop and some clothes oh.....of course I have to remember to pack my knitting stuff and then I am going to Mamma's house.  I am gonna stay with her the next two days while I have off.  I am really excited to be able to spend some time catching up on my knitting with Mamma :o)


Now on to the show!!  Keely over at Mann Land 5 is the host of this great blog hop, click here to play along.  You can play along to Getting to know YOU on your blog or you can answer the questions in my comment section.


1. Do you think mustaches are sexy?

It depends on who has a mustache and what kind of mustache they have!  I think mustaches that are not trimmed and taken care are gross!!!  Some men look old with mustaches and others look weird without them.  So basically the answer is.....yes and no!

2. What's the last concert you've been to?

The one and only concert I have ever been to is an Alicia Keys concert I was invited to go to by a great friend in April of 2008!  We had so much fun and the concert was amazing!  Thanks again Thora, we had a blast!!

3  What was your favorite 80's sitcom?

Who's the boss!!!  I remember my Mamma used to love this show and I loved watching it with her.

4. Were you named after anyone?

Yes, I was named after my maternal Grandmother.  I have her full name and my boy cousin who was the first boy born (I was the first girl born) was named after my Grandfather.  

5. When you buy new clothes, do you wash before wearing?

Nope!!!  I always wash the clothes for my babies but once the boys hit a certain age they wear them straight out of the store just like me.  It really is gross if you think about it but I just don't think about it LOL!!

6. If you didn't blog, what would you do with your spare time?

Write on my laptop for no one to read!  I used to do that back in the day.  I made plans for our life and wrote about my goals and my dreams for myself and the boys.  I think I would probably have a lot more time to read, watch TV, knit, sew and spend time with my boys if I didn't blog.  That does not mean I am gonna quit blogging though!!!

7. What is your favorite department store?

JcPenney, Walmart, Target....I could go on forever!!!  I miss the stores in America!!  

8. If  you were to get Laser Hair Removal..where would you get it?

I would get it on my legs, under my arms and in my Vajazzle area LOL!!!  Imagine never having to shave any of these places again...that would be great!!!  I wonder how much laser hair removal is???  Maybe one day when I am rich and have had all the plastic surgery I want to have I will go get laser hair removal LOL!!!

Okay, that is it from me.  I dunno if I will be blogging while I am at my Mamma's house.  Have a great Sunday, Monday and Tuesday (just in case I am not on for those few days :o).

5 comments:

Kacie said...

I am with you on getting rich and then getting plastic surgeries...good plan!

Summer said...

What a cute blog! I totally forgot about Who's the Boss...I loved that show and I always wanted to be Sam (Alyssa Milano) that is so funnY!!

Totally with ya on getting rich and getting plastic surgery....

Loved your Q&A
Summer

Pennie said...

Who's the Boss? I loved that one, too...

Oh, by the way...I'm home!!! :)

HOpe you have a great time with your Mom and that you knit some awesome things to show us!

MannMom3 said...

I loved Who's the Boss..I totally forgot about that one!!!

Happy SUnday girl!

Hannah said...

LOL, I am with you on the laser hair removal places! Not having to shave would be awesome!