Friday, April 8, 2011

Five Question Friday

So life has been kinda crazy for the last few weeks.....hum where do I start??

For the last 3 weeks we have been battling the most horrifying stomach flu ever!!!!  Markus has been sick most of those 3 weeks and then Kobe had it for well over a week.  Tyrique got lucky in the fact that his lasted about 2 days and I was feeling pretty dag gone lucky not to have gotten it at all and then BAM I get sick :(

I am on day 4 and I feel a little bit better today than the last 3 days but I have no energy to do anything!  I have had a fever, headache, body fluids exiting many different areas and really bad body aches!  

We got really lucky because Tyrique's confirmation was last weekend and we were all healthy during that day (that night Markus got sick again).  The confirmation went great and we are really happy with the way it ended up.  I will dedicate a whole post about the confirmation full of pictures of my handsome lil big man (Ty is at 6 feet tall so I can't call him little).

Now I am going to join in 5QF and then I am gonna try to get something done in the house (read....go lay back in bed).


1. If you could change one thing about yourself what would it be?

My temper!!!  I am working on it and I think I am doing great but I want to get better control of my temper.

2. Write about a time when you got lost.

So....March 14th I was driving in NYC trying to get to JFK Airport and I got really lost and ended up in Time Square!  I found my way to JFK but got some great pics at Time Square while I was there :)

3. Camping or 5 star hotel?

Camping=bugs and getting dirty!!!  5 Star Hotel all the way for me thank you very much!!!

4. Have you donated blood?

No!  I want to though....I have a very common blood type so I need to!!!  I want to donate bone marrow...I think we need a lot more people willing to donate bone marrow (as well as blood of course).

5. Do you have a budget or do you 'fly by' most months?

My money is budgeted as in I pay all of my bills and then the rest of the money goes to food and gas in the car!  I don't make enough extra money for any other exciting budgeting than just getting by!!

3 comments:

Pennie said...

I was so excited to see that you had a post on Mama M's site! Yeah!!! Sorry to hear you've been laid up! :( Your flu sounds nasty! Rest up!

Ty is 6 Feet??? Wow! Can't wait to see those pics! And, glad you all felt well for the confirmation. :)

I can't imagine driving around New York...I guarantee you I would have gotten lost!!! Guarantee! :) I swear, I get lost in my backyard! lol Okay...maybe not my backyard...

Glad you played along! Have a great weekend, Helga!!!! Hope you're feeling better soon! Hope your whole HOUSEHOLD is feeling better! ;) Hang in there!

3LittleMonkeys said...

Sorry to hear about you and the fam being sick :( Hope you are feeling much better soon!

Yay....5 star hotels all the way!

SparingChange said...

Great blog! Hopping by from 5QF!